May 2022 Primary


Unofficial results are in

BUCKHANNON — Upshur County received and released all 20 precincts unofficial election results Tuesday night. The last precinct to be received was Selbyville, however, all results were received and counted by 9 p.m. on Election Day Tuesday, May 10 at the Upshur County Courthouse.

The results were complete with 20 out of 20 precincts reporting and included absentee and early votes. The total number of registered voters stood at 13,956 with a total of 4,385 ballots cast. This equated to a 31.42% voter turnout overall.

Upshur County Clerk Carol Smith advised that on Monday, May 16, canvasing will occur beginning at 9 a.m. Smith said, “At the end of canvasing, we will declare the official results and after 48 hours, the county commission can certify the results.”

The Record Delta extends a congratulations to all who took part in the 2022 Primary Election.

The unofficial results of the 2022 Primary Election are as follows:

Rep for U.S. House of Representatives 2nd District

Alexander X. Mooney- 1,779

David B. McKinley- 969

Mike Seckman- 159

Susan Buchser-Lochocki – 148

Rhonda A. Hercules – 80

Total Votes Cast- 3,135

Undervotes- 178

Rep for State Senator 11th District

Bill Hamilton- 2,665

Total Votes Cast- 2,665

Undervotes- 648

Rep for Member of House of Delegates 64th District 64th Delegate District

Adam Burkhammer- 255

Total Votes Cast- 255

Undervotes-172

Rep for Member of House of Delegates 65th District 65th Delegate District

Carl “Robbie” Martin- 1,734

Total Votes Cast- 1,734

Undervotes- 663

Rep for Member of House of Delegates 68th District 68th Delegate District

Chris Phillips- 301

Total Votes Cast- 301

Undervotes-0

Rep for State Executive Committee 11th District Female

Lindsay Bever- 2,064

Amy Karnes- 1,069

Lisa Weese- 665

Cristin C. Dusenbury- 349

Karen G. McCoy- 232

Write-in Totals- 8

Total Votes Cast- 4,387

Undervotes- 2,239

Rep for State Executive Committee 11th District Male

Carl “Robbie” Martin- 2,136

Gary Connell- 1,155

Robert Karnes- 661

Gregory T. Murphy- 297

Phillips B. Kolsun -154

Rhett P. Dusenbury -116

Max Grove – 106

Write-in Totals – 4

Total Votes Cast- 5,029

Undervotes- 1,597

Rep for Circuit Clerk

Brian P. Gaudet- 2,754

Total Votes Cast- 2,754

Undervotes- 559

Rep for County Commissioner-District 1

Sam Nolte – 2,686

Total Votes Cast- 2,686

Undervotes- 627

Rep for County Clerk

Carol J. Smith- 2,748

Total Votes Cast- 2,748

Undervotes- 565

Rep for Congressional District Executive Committee District 2 Female

No Candidate(s) Filed-0

Write-in Totals- 19

Total Votes Cast -19

Undervotes- 3,294

Rep for Senatorial Executive Committee D11-Female

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals- 7

Total Votes Cast- 7

Undervotes-3,306

Rep for Senatorial Executive Committee D11-Male

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-10

Total Votes Cast- 10

Undervotes-3,303

Rep for Delegate District Executive Committee Dist 64 Female 64th District Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-1

Total Votes Cast-1

Undervotes-426

Rep for Delegate District Executive Committee District 64 Male 64th Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-1

Total Votes Cast-1

Undervotes-426

Rep for Delegate District Executive Committee District 68 Female 68th Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-489

Rep for Delegate District Executive Committee District 68 Male 68th Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-489

Rep for County Executive Committee District 1 Female Committee District 1

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-6

Total Votes Cast-6

Undervotes-1,974

Rep for County Executive Committee District 1 Male Committee District 1

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-8

Total Votes Cast-8

Undervotes-1,972

Rep for County Executive Committee District 2 Female Committee District 2

Jeani Hawkins-823

Total Votes Cast- 823

Undervotes-1,465

Rep for County Executive Committee District 2 Male Committee District 2

Carl “Robbie” Martin-830

Douglas Roberts-501

Write-in Totals-1

Total Votes Cast- 1,332

Undervotes-956

Rep for County Executive Committee District 3 Female Committee District 3

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-2,358

Rep for County Executive Committee District 3 Male Committee District 3

Gary Connell-800

Write-in Totals-2

Total Votes Cast-802

Undervotes-1,556

Dem for U.S. House of Representatives 2nd District

Barry Lee Wendell-425

Angela J. Dwyer- 306

Total Votes Cast- 731

Undervotes-174

Dem for State Senator 11th District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-905

Dem for Member of House of Delegates 64th District 64th Delegate District

John Clise-51

Total Votes Cast-51

Undervotes-26

Dem for Member of House of Delegates 65th District 65th Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-721

Dem for Member of House of Delegates 68th District 68th Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-107

Dem for State Executive Committee 11th District Female

Emily Starks-346

Brenda Weese-317

Julia Rossi Stevenson-230

Margaret Kerr Beckwith-217

Rachel B. Tompkins-176

Write-in Totals-4

Total Votes Cast-1,290

Undervotes-520

Dem for State Executive Committee 11th District Male

Cody H. Thompson-384

Adam Starks-327

Frank P. Bush, Jr.-257

Farukh Khan-177

Total Votes Cast- 1,145

Undervotes-665

Dem for Circuit Clerk

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-905

Dem for County Commissioner-District 1

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-905

Dem for County Clerk

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-905

Dem for Congressional District Executive Committee District 2 Female

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-5

Total Votes Cast-5

Undervotes-900

Dem for Congressional District Executive Committee District 2 Male

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-6

Total Votes Cast-6

Undervotes-899

Dem for Senatorial Executive Committee D11- Female

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-5

Total Votes Cast-5

Undervotes-900

Dem for Senatorial Executive Committee D11-Male

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-5

Total Votes Cast-5

Undervotes-900

Dem for Delegate District Executive Committee District 64 Female 64th Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-77

Dem for Delegate District Executive Committee District 64 Male 64th Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-77

Dem for Delegate District Executive Committee District 68 Female 68th Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-107

Dem for Delegate District Executive Committee District 68 Male 68th Delegate District

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-107

Dem for County Executive Committee District 1 Female Committee District 1

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-4

Total Votes Cast-4

Undervotes-778

Dem for County Executive Committee District 1 Male Committee District 1

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-6

Total Votes Cast-6

Undervotes-776

Dem for County Executive Committee District 2 Female Committee District 2

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-1

Total Votes Cast-1

Undervotes-471

Dem for County Executive Committee District 2 Male Committee District 2

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-2

Total Votes Cast-2

Undervotes-470

Dem for County Executive Committee District 3 Female Committee District 3

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-0

Total Votes Cast-0

Undervotes-556

Dem for County Executive Committee District 3 Male Committee District 3

No Candidate(s) Filed- 0

Write-in Totals-1

Total Votes Cast-1

Undervotes-555

For Magistrate Division 1- Unexpired Term

Mark Davis-2,117

Kay Hurst-1,928

Write-in Totals-4

Total Votes Cast-4,049

Undervotes-336

For Magistrate Division 2- Unexpired Term

Alan M. Suder-2,882

Lindon “Lenny” Stone- 1,074

Write-in Totals- 6

Total Votes Cast- 3,962

Undervotes-423

Nonpartisan Board of Education

Roy Wager- 1,804

Sherry Dean- 1,776

Jan M. Craig- 1,188

Robert (Todd) Starkey-1,088

Dave Chipps-972

Brandon Weese-851

Tom O’Neill-684

Derrick Aegan-646

Robert Osburn-585

Jesse Davidson-421

Buck Edwards-344

Harmon George- 340

Write-in Totals-11

Total Votes Cast-10,710

Undervotes-2,427

For Conservation District Supervisor

Donnie R. Tenney-3,314

Write-in Totals-14

Total Votes Cast-3,328

Undervotes-1,057

For Recorder Buckhannon

Randy Sanders- 629

Write-in Total-3

Total Votes Cast-632

Undervotes-212

For City Council Buckhannon

Dave Thomas-394

David McCauley-373

Shelia Sines-345

Laura Foulks-193

Jim Valenson-127

Write-in Totals-5

Total Votes Cast- 1,437

Undervotes-251

Advertisement


Video News
More In Homepage