Preston Bennett takes two events for swim Bucs in Elkins dual meet


BUCKHANNON – Preston Bennett picked up two wins and the 200-yard medley relay team was victorious for the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer swim team in their last regular season meet of the year last Thursday at the WVWC pool.

The dual meet was a last-minute addition to the schedule for the Bucs to prepare for the Region I meet this Saturday.

Bennett won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 58.58 and the 200-yard freestyle with a clocking of 1:52.16.

The 200-yard medley relay foursome of Bennett, Owen Caynor, Sam Squires and Reis Leonard won their event with a time of 3:57.33.

Sam Squires picked up a pair of second places in the 100-yard backstroke (1:07.04) and the 100-yard butterfly (1:06.76) while Caynor took second in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:22.10).

The 400-yard freestyle foursome of Leonard, Rhett Ammons, Squires and Bennett also took runner-up honors with a time of 3:57.53.

The Bucs will now focus their attention on the Region I meet this Saturday at Salem University.

“We are now dialing in our efforts toward the regional competition,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires. “I am hopeful that most of our swimmers can qualify for the state meet, however, we know nothing is guaranteed and that we must perform well at regionals before looking onward to states. I feel that all the swimmers have put in an immense amount of work in a shortened season, and we are excited to see where that takes them.”

The results:

TEAM SCORE

Elkins 131                                                            Buckhannon-Upshur 73

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Reis Leonard (2nd), 26.32; Owen Caynor (3rd), 26.98.

100-yard backstroke – Preston Bennett (1st), 58.58; Sam Squires (2nd), 1;07.04.

100-yard breaststroke – Owen Caynor (2nd), 1:22.10; Rhett Ammons (3rd), 1:36.01.

100-yard butterfly – Sam Squires (2nd) 1:06.76.

100-yard freestyle – Reis Leonard (3rd), 58.31; Rhett Ammons (4th), 1;12.28.

200-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st), 1:52.16.

200-yard IM – No entries.

500-yard freestyle – No entries.

200-yard freestyle relay – No entries.

200-yard medley relay – Preston Bennett, Owen Caynor, Sam Squires, Reis Leonard (1st), 1;59.55.

400-yard freestyle relay – Reis Leonard, Rhett Ammons, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett (2nd), 3:57.53.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports